Friday, January 8, 2010

TGIF... Amen!

I had one of those "I hate my job" days today and after I got over my little self pity party, I was soooo not in a mood to create, but actually the total opposite - I was in a mood for distruction ... so it was a perfect night to take down our Christmas decorations :) DH and I took down the tree and packed everything until December of this year.

So today I don't have a card to share, but wanted to share something I received by email earlier this week. I thought it was cute and so true, so i wanted to share with you girls:

George Carlin's Views on Aging

Do you realize that the only time in our lives when we like to get old is when we're kids? If you're less than 10 years old, you're so excited about aging that you think in fractions.

'How old are you?' 'I'm four and a half!' You're never thirty-six and a half. You're four and a half, going on five! That's the key.

You get into your teens, now they can't hold you back. You jump to the next number, or even a few ahead.

'How old are you?' 'I'm gonna be 16!' You could be 13, but hey, you're gonna be 16! And then the greatest day of your life! You become 21. Even the words sound like a ceremony. YOU BECOME 21. YESSSS!!!

But then you turn 30. Ooooh, what happened there? Makes you sound like bad milk! He TURNED; we had to throw him out. There's no fun now, you're Just a sour-dumpling. What's wrong? What's changed?

You BECOME 21, you TURN 30, then you're PUSHING 40. Whoa! Put on the brakes, it's all slipping away. Before you know it, you REACH 50 and your dreams are gone.

But wait!!! You MAKE it to 60. You didn't think you would!

So you BECOME 21, TURN 30, PUSH 40, REACH 50 and MAKE it to 60.

You've built up so much speed that you HIT 70! After that it's a day-by-day thing; you HIT Wednesday!

You get into your 80's and every day is a complete cycle; you HIT lunch; you TURN 4:30; you REACH bedtime. And it doesn't end there. Into the 90s, you start going backwards; 'I Was JUST92.'

Then a strange thing happens. If you make it over 100, you become a little kid again. 'I'm 100 and a half!'May you all make it to a healthy 100 and a half!!

HOW TO STAY YOUNG1. Throw out nonessential numbers. This includes age, weight and height. Let the doctors worry about them. That is why you pay 'them.'

2. Keep only cheerful friends. The grouches pull you down.

3. Keep learning. Learn more about the computer, crafts, gardening, whatever, even ham radio. Never let the brain idle. 'An idle mind is the devil's workshop.' And the devil's name is Alzheimer's.

4. Enjoy the simple things.

5. Laugh often, long and loud. Laugh until you gasp for breath.

6. The tears happen. Endure, grieve, and move on. The only person, who is with us our entire life, is ourselves. Be ALIVE while you are alive.

7. Surround yourself with what you love , whether it's family, pets, keepsakes, music, plants, hobbies, whatever. Your home is your refuge.

8. Cherish your health: If it is good, preserve it. If it is unstable, improve it. If it is beyond what you can improve, get help.

9. Don't take guilt trips.. Take a trip to the mall, even to the next county; to a foreign country but NOT to where the guilt is.

10. Tell the people you love that you love them, at every opportunity.


Life is not measured by the number of breaths we take, but by the moments that take our breath away!



  1. If we don't have the bad days then the good ones don't seem as good!!! Sorry you had a bad work day...I'll be better!!! A Glitterbee Hug for you!

  2. Thanks for the morning laugh! Hope you have a good weekend :)

  3. I've read that before but it gets better every time!! Sorry you had an icky day! Good NEVER have to have that day again!!!!

    Can't wait to see what you come up with this weekend!

  4. Hope your weekend gets better Annie

  5. I love this especially the "be ALIVE while you are alive" great sentiment. Thanks for sharing. Have a fabulous weekend. By the way, I'm 29 (that's what I've been telling people for a while) LOL!

  6. Oh, I love this! I miss him and his humor but thankfully we have these excerpts to remind us of his talent! My fav is still, "why do they call it a HOT water heater? Shouldn't be COLD water heater?" Hope you have a great weekend and a chance to relax! Blessings to you!

  7. What a great posting- I really enjoyed it. I hope you can relax and enjoy a bit of cardmaking when you find the right mood for it!!!

  8. Have a better week, you deserve happiness!

  9. I so enjoyed this post. What a great way to look at age. If we are lucky, we get to grow old. Also, thanks you for your kind comment on my blog. It really made my day.

  10. True, true and very true! Hope this week is going better for you. Great post! TFS

    Glitterbee Love

  11. Sorry you had a bad day :( Thanks for sharing those Carlin gems. I was very lucky to see him in concert a few years ago. BTW, I'm 21 with several years of experience! Hugs :)


Thank you so much for your comments! I always LOVE to hear from you!